Key Charts and Graphs

Provided as a quick reference, these charts and graphs are updated annually and are discussed in the final capital plan.

FY16-25 Capital Plan: Funding Summary by Department Type

(dollars in millions)
General FundEnterpriseExternalTotal
Total5,11218,2718,53131,914
Public Safety1,610001,610
Health and Human Services73201,0361,768
Infrastructure and Streets1,3788,13009,508
Recreation, Culture, and Education65500655
Economic and Neighborhood Development5201,3152,4594,294
Transportation08,8265,03613,862
General Government21600216

FY14-23 Capital Plan: General Fund Summary - Funded vs Deferred

(dollars in millions)
ProgramSubprogramFundedDeferred
TOTAL
5,1123,522
Renewal InvestmentsFacilities595650
(Includes current backlogs)Streets874695
Other right-of-way assets220
(Renewal Subtotal)
1,6891,341
EnhancementsEarthquake Safety1,956144
Accessibility1750
Parks & Open Space3000
Street Infrastructure01,982
Other99251
(Enhancement Subtotal)
3,4232,177

FY14-23 Capital Plan: General Fund Renewal Needs

(dollars in millions)
RENEWAL INVESTMENTSFundedDeferred
Total Renewals
1,6891,345
Today's Backlogs
Facilities396
Streets695
Subtotal
1091
Projected for Next Ten Years
Facilities595254
Streets87424
Other right-of-way assets220
Subtotal
1,689254

FY14-23 Capital Plan: General Fund Department Debt Program

(dollars in millions)
Month/YrProposed Debt IssuanceTotal ($M)
Debt Program Total$2,657
General Obligation (G.O.) Bonds
Jun 2016Public Health311
Nov 2018Parks and Open Space185
Nov 2020Earthquake Safety & Emergency Response290
Nov 2022Public Health300
Nov 2024Transportation500
Jun 2024Parks and Open Space185
G.O. Bond Subtotal
1,771
General Fund (GF) Debt
FY 2016SHF Rehabilitation and Detention Facility278
FY 2016HOJ Site Acquisition8
FY2019Adult Probation Relocation from HOJ59
FY2019DPH Admin Building Relocation60
FY2021DA and SFPD Relocation from HOJ227
FY2022HOJ Land Purchase, Demolition & Enclosure48
FY2024JUV Admin Building Replacement107
FY2025Yard Consolidation100
GF Debt Subtotal
886