The Plan

SFGH’s New Level One Trauma Center

In 2006, addressing decades of underfunded infrastructure, the Mayor and Board of Supervisors approved San Francisco’s first citywide, ten-year Capital Plan. It was the first time the City family thought comprehensively about its infrastructure and started down a road to recovery. The City has since received voter approval for major seismic improvements, transportation, and building projects; dramatically increased funding to its streets program; broken ground on and opened new libraries, parks, hospitals, pipelines, transit lines and museums; and increased the funding of our state of good repair renewal needs.

The FY 2016-2025 Capital Plan continues San Francisco’s commitment to protecting its infrastructure by increasing funding for state of good repair renewals and investing in key seismic and service enhancements.

Funding Overview

The Capital Plan recommends projects based on the availability of funding from various sources and the relative priority of each project. Enterprise departments (such as the San Francisco International Airport and Public Utilities Commission) can meet most needs from usage fees and rate payers. However, other fundamental programs that serve the general public (such as streets and fire stations) rely primarily on funding from the City’s General Fund and debt financing programs. The FY 2016-2025 Capital Plan anticipates nearly $32 billion in funding across all service areas and department types.

FY16-25 Capital Plan: Capital Funding in 5-Year Intervals
(in $millions - includes all funding sources)

FY16-20FY21-25Plan Total
By Service Category
General Government46170216
Public Safety1,1354751,610
Health and Human Services7491,0201,768
Infrastructure and Streets5,4514,0569,508
Recreation, Culture, and Education283372655
Economic and Neighborhood Development2,4691,8254,294
Transportation8,3025,56013,862
Total18,43613,47831,914
By Department Type
General Fund Departments2,8842,2285,112
Enterprise Departments11,2746,99818,271
External Agencies4,2794,3538,531
Total18,43613,47831,914

The investments approved in the Capital Plan allow us to continue on the road to recovery, but even the record levels of anticipated funding remain too small to meet our annual repair and renewal needs. The table below juxtaposes investments that will be made by the City’s General Fund over the next ten years with the level of need that cannot be met with the current funding projections. The deferred funding for facility and streets renewals includes the current backlog, which totals $1.1 billion.

FY16-25 Capital Plan: General Fund Summary – Funded vs Deferred
(in $millions - includes all funding sources)

ProgramSubprogramFundedDeferred
Renewal Investments
(Includes current backlogs)
Facilities595650
Streets874695
Other right-of-way assets220-
(Renewal Subtotal)1,6891,345
EnhancementsEarthquake Safety1,956144
Accessibility175-
Parks & Open Space300-
Street Infrastructure-1,982
Other99251
(Enhancement Subtotal)3,4232,177
Total5,1123,522

Learn more about: State of Good Repair Renewal, Enhancement Programs, or download the executive summary or project list for the Capital Plan.