Acknowledgements

Capital Planning Committee

City Administrator’s Office

Naomi Kelly, City Administrator and Committee Chair

Board of Supervisors

Supervisor Norman Yee, Board President

Controller’s Office

Ben Rosenfield, Controller

Mayor’s Budget Office

Kelly Kirkpatrick, Budget Director

Municipal Transportation Agency

Ed Reiskin, Executive Director

Port of San Francisco

Elaine Forbes, Executive Director

Planning Department

John Rahaim, Director

Public Utilities Commission

Harlan Kelly, General Manager

Public Works

Mohammed Nuru, Director

Recreation and Parks Department

Phil Ginsburg, General Manager

San Francisco International Airport

Ivar Satero, Director


Department Staff

Airport

Kevin Kone, Kaitlyn Connors, Ian Hart

Arts Commission

Tom DeCaigny, Rebekah Krell, Kevin Quan, Kate Faust

Asian Art Museum

Joanne Chou, Erik Cline

City Administrator & Real Estate

Ken Bukowski, Jennifer Johnston, Bill Barnes, Tal Quetone, Adam Nguyen, Andrico Penick, Claudia Gorham, Josh Keene, Caitlin Jacobson, Lihmeei Leu, Lynn Khaw

City Attorney

Kenneth Roux, Mark Blake

Controller’s Office of Public Finance

Anna van Degna, Vishal Trivedi, Jamie Querubin, Bridget Katz

Department of Emergency Management

MaryEllen Carroll, Mike Dayton, William Lee

Department of Technology

Linda Gerull, Nina D’Amato, Brian Roberts

Fine Arts Museums

Patty Lacson

Fire Department

Chief Jeanine Nicholson, Chief Joanne Hayes-White, Olivia Scanlon, Anthony Rivera, Mark Corso, Nalungo Conley

Homelessness and Supportive Housing

Gigi Whitley

Human Services Agency

Trent Rhorer, Dan Kaplan, Robert Walsh

Juvenile Probation

Chief Allen Nance, Sandra Dalida

Library

Michael Lambert, Maureen Singleton, Roberto Lombardi

Mayor’s Office

Sean Elsbernd, Andres Power, Marisa Pereira Tully, Tyrone Jue, Sophia Kittler

Mayor’s Office of Housing and
Community Development

Kate Hartley, Benjamin McCloskey

Mayor’s Office of Disability

Nicole Bohn, Arfaraz Khambatta

Moscone Center

John Noguchi, Steve Basic

Municipal Transportation Agency

Monique Webster, Jonathan Rewers

Planning Department

Adam Varat, Mat Snyder, Josh Switzky

Police Department

Chief William Scott, Robert Moser, Robert O’Sullivan, Alexa O’Brien, Catherine McGuire, Anthony Tave, Ivan Sequeira

Port of San Francisco

Ananda Hirsch, Meghan Wallace, Katie Petrucione, Lindy Lowe, Brad Benson

Public Health Department

Greg Wagner, Mark Primeau, Kathy Jung, Benito Olguin, Jason Zook, Terry Saltz

Public Utilities Commission

Carlos Jacobo, Frank McPartland, David Myerson, Kathy How, Eric Sandler, Barbara Hale, Steve Ritchie, John Scarpulla

Public Works

Edgar Lopez, Ron Alameida, Julia Dawson, Julia Laue, Raymond Lui, John Thomas, Bruce Robertson, Elizabeth Ramos, Devin Macaulay, Paul Barradas, Charles Higueras, Joe Chin, Brook Mebrahtu, Ivan Romero, Jennifer Blot, Bryan Dahl, Rachel Gordon

Recreation and Parks Department

Toks Ajike, Stacy Bradley, Antonio Guerra, Derek Chu

Sheriff’s Department

Sheriff Vicki Hennessy, Matthew Freeman, John Ramirez, Dan Santizo

Treasure Island

Robert Beck, Liz Hirschhorn, Peter Summerville

War Memorial

Elizabeth Murray, Kevin Kelly, Chris Muyo


External Agency Staff

Caltrain

Casey Fromson, Peter Skinner, Sebastian Petty

Mayor’s Office of Housing

Kate Hartley, Lisa Motoyama, Lydia Ely

Office of Community Investment & Infrastructure

Nadia Sesay, Sally Oerth, Bree Mawhorter, Lila Hussain

SF County Transportation Authority

Tilly Chang, Maria Lombardo

SF City College

Marian Lam, Rueben Smith, Jeffrey Hamilton

SF Unified School District

Myong Leigh, Dawn Kamalanathan


Prepared By

Brian Strong, Chief Resilience Officer

Heather Green, Deputy Director, Capital Planning Director and Deputy Resilience Officer

Nishad Joshi, Senior Analyst

Joshua Low, Senior Analyst

Hemiar Alburati, Senior Business Analyst

Melissa Higbee, Resilience Analyst

Heidi Rivoire, Administrative Analyst

Alex Morrison, San Francisco Fellow


Photo Credit

Front Cover Image: ©Alejandro Velarde