Acknowledgements

Capital Planning Committee

City Administrator’s Office

Naomi Kelly, City Administrator and Committee Chair

Board of Supervisors

Supervisor London Breed, Board President

Controller’s Office

Ben Rosenfield, Controller

Mayor’s Budget Office

Melissa Whitehouse, Budget Director

Municipal Transportation Agency

Ed Reiskin, Executive Director

Port of San Francisco

Elaine Forbes, Executive Director

Planning Department

John Rahaim, Director

Public Utilities Commission

Harlan Kelly, General Manager

Public Works

Mohammed Nuru, Director

Recreation and Parks Department

Phil Ginsburg, General Manager

San Francisco International Airport

Ivar Satero, Director


Department Staff

Airport

Kevin Kone, Kaitlyn Connors, Joe Nurisso

Arts Commission

Tom DeCaigny, Rebekah Krell, Kevin Quan

Asian Art Museum

Joanne Chou, Erik Cline

City Administrator & Real Estate

Kenneth Bukowski, Adam Nguyen, John Updike, Claudia Gorham

City Attorney

Kenneth Roux, Mark Blake

Controller’s Office of Public Finance

Nadia Sesay, Vishal Trivedi, Jamie Querubin

Department of Emergency Management

William Lee, Grace Chan, Vivina Santos

Department of Technology

Brian Roberts

Fine Arts Museums

Patty Lacson

Fire Department

Mark Corso, Nalungo Conley

Homelessness and Supportive Housing

Gigi Whitley, Marisa Pereira Tully

Human Services Agency

Robert Walsh

Juvenile Probation

Chief Allen Nance, Eric Ugalde

Library

Luis Herrera, Maureen Singleton, Roberto Lombardi

Mayor’s Office

Theodore Conrad, Tyrone Jue, Gillian Gillett

Mayor’s Office of Disability 

Arfaraz Khambatta, Nicole Bohn

Moscone Center

John Noguchi, Steve Basic

Municipal Transportation Agency

Ariel Espiritu Santo, Jerad Wiener, Jesse Rosemoore

Planning Department

Adam Varat, Mat Snyder, Jacob Bintliff, Diana Sokolove

Police Department

Denise Schmitt, Catherine McGuire, Ivan Sequeira, Anthony Tave

Port of San Francisco

Ananda Hirsch, Meghan Wallace, Brad Benson, Daley Dunham

Public Health Department

Greg Wagner, Mark Primeau, Kathy Jung, Benito Olguin, Jason Zook, Terry Saltz

Public Utilities Commission

Carlos Jacobo, Frank McPartland, David Myerson, Kathy How, Eric Sandler, Barbara Hale, Dan Wade

Public Works

Julia Dawson, Bruce Robertson, Rachel Alonso, Paul Barradas, Jim Buker, Charles Higueras, Brook Mebrahtu, Julia Laue, Tony Leung, Raymond Lui, John Thomas, Gabriella Cirelli, Simon Bertrang, Kelli Rudnick, Kevin Sporer, Carla Short, Ellen Wong, Marci Camacho, Kristin Lo

Recreation and Parks Department

Dawn Kamalanathan, Katharine Petrucione, Stacy Bradley, Taylor Emerson

Sheriff’s Department

Sheriff Vicki Hennessey, Matthew Freeman, Eileen Hirst, Dan Santizo

Treasure Island

Robert Beck, Liz Hirschhorn, Peter Summerville

War Memorial

Elizabeth Murray, Kevin Kelly


External Agency Staff

Caltrain

April Chan, Marian Lee, Peter Skinner, Sebastian Petty

Mayor’s Office of Housing

Kate Hartley, Lisa Motoyama, Lydia Ely

Office of Community Investment & Infrastructure

Sally Oerth, Bree Mawhorter, Tamsen Drew, Marc Slutzkin, Shane Hart, Christine Maher

SF County Transportation Authority

Tilly Chang, Maria Lombardo, Anna LaForte

SF Community College

Linda Da Silva

SF Unified School District

Myong Leigh, David Goldin


Prepared By

Brian Strong, Chief Resilience Officer

Heather Green, Deputy Director, Resilience and Capital Planning

Nishad Joshi, Senior Analyst

Joshua Low, Senior Analyst

Hemiar Alburati, Senior Business Analyst

Thomas Cassaro, SF Fellow


Photo Credit

Cover Photo, Bayview Opera House: Dennis Anderson/Blue Water Pictures